Virginia athletes set to compete at National Junior Olympics in California

7/25/2016
 

JOTF-2016The USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships begin today in Sacramento, California with seventeen (17) athletes and two relay teams from the Virginia association scheduled to compete at the championships that will run through Sunday.  The competition, expected to draw 7,000 competitors, is taking place at Hornet Stadium on the campus of Sacramento State University, the site of the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Trials.

The Virginia athletes qualified to compete in Sacramento by finishing in the top five in their events at the USATF Region 3 championships that were held in Landover, Maryland two weeks ago.  

Athletes finishing in the top eight in their events in Sacramento will receive championship medals and all-American hats during a special awards ceremony approximately 90 minutes after their event has concluded.  Athletes in the two older age division who win their events will also receive a USATF championship ring.

175At last year’s championships in Jacksonville, Fla Virginia athletes visited the awards ceremony on twelve occasions led by the gold medal winning performances by the sister/brother tandem of Michaela Rose (11-12 girls 800m and 1500m) and Michail Rose (9-10 boys high jump).  Their younger sister Michailyn Rose won two silver medals for her second place finishes in the 8u girls 800m and 1500m.  The family’s oldest boy, The USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships begin today in Sacramento, California with 17 Virginia athletes in individual events and two relay teams scheduled to compete at the championships that will run through Sunday.  The competition, expected to draw 7,000 competitors, is taking place at Hornet Stadium on the campus of Sacramento State University, the site of the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Trials.

The Virginia athletes qualified to compete in Sacramento by finishing in the top five in their events at the recently completed USATF Region 3 championships that were held in Landover, Maryland two weeks ago.  

Athletes finishing in the top eight in their events will receive championship medals and all-American hats during a special awards ceremony approximately 90 minutes after their event has concluded.  Athletes in the two older age division who win their events will also receive a USATF championship ring.

At last year’s championships in Jacksonville, Fla Virginia athletes visited the awards ceremony on twelve occasions led by the gold medal winning performances by the sister/brother tandem of Michaela Rose (11-12 girls 800m and 1500m) and Michail Rose (9-10 boys high jump).  Their younger sister Michailyn Rose won two silver medals for her second place finishes in the 8u girls 800m and 1500m.  The family’s oldest, Michael Rose, just missed a trip to the podium with a ninth place finish in the 13-14 boys triple jump.  

The Rose family will lead the Virginia athletes at this year’s championship.  Three of the four (Michaela, Michail, and Michael) have moved up to older age divisions (Michailyn is still in the 8u division) this year which presents an added challenge as they will be competing against athletes who may be as much as 2 years older.  Despite this, they all won or placed second at the region 3 championships in their events and should compete again for all-American status in Sacramento.  They siblings, who compete for the F.I.A. Ambassadors, are entered in a total of seven events.  Despite being at the “bottom” of the age division Michaela comes in with the the #1 seed time in the girls 13-14 800m.  Younger sister Michailyn is also a #1 seed in the girls 8u 800m.

Another set of siblings, Courtney and Erin Higgins, will look to visit the podium as well.  Both are entered in the heptathlon that begins today (Monday) and both won their divisions at the region 3 championships - Erin in the girls 15-16 and Courtney in the girls 17-18.  Courtney is the #2 seed based on the regional performances.

Isaiah Stephens won two events (javelin and discus) at the region 3 championships in the boys 11-12 division and looks to contend in those events. He is also entered in the shot put in Sacramento.

Other Virginia athletes coming off of wins at the region 3 championship and should be fighting for all-American status are:

Zoi Betties (13-14 girls 3000m Race Walk)
Joselyn Jones (13-14 girls Triple Jump)
Isabelle LeBey (17-18 girls 1500m)
MVP Track Club (13-14 girls 4x400m Relay)

Below is the compete list of all the Virginia athletes entered in the championships (in schedule order).

Date/Time

Name

Club

Division

Event

Mon. 8:00am

Courtney Higgins

 

17-18 girls

Heptathlon

Mon. 8:00am

Erin Higgins

 

15-16 girls

Heptathlon

Mon. 11:45am

Zoi Betties

 

13-14 girls

3000m Race Walk

Weds. 9:00am

Abigail Howes

MVP Track Club

15-16 girls

400m Hurdles

Weds. 10:00am

Dominique Cunningham

MVP Track Club

13-14 girls

200m Hurdles

Weds. 10:15am

Michailyn Rose

F.I.A. Ambassadors

8U girls

800m

Weds. 10:30am

Michael Rose Jr

F.I.A. Ambassadors

15-16 boys

Triple Jump

Weds. 11:45am

Michaela Rose

F.I.A. Ambassadors

13-14 girls

800m

Weds. 12:00pm

Shatia Hubbard

MVP Track Club

17-18 girls

High Jump

Weds. 12:45pm

Abigail Howes

MVP Track Club

15-16 girls

800m

Weds. 1:00pm

Isaiah Stephens

 

11-12 boys

Javelin

Weds. 1:45pm

Kennedy Flynn

MVP Track Club

9-10 girls

200m

Thurs. 8:00am

Isaiah Stephens

 

11-12 boys

Shot Put

Thurs. 8:40am

Tamara Washington

 

15-16 girls

1500m

Thurs. 9:20am

Isabelle LeBey

Growing Runners TC

17-18 girls

1500m

Thurs. 11:40am

Michail Rose

F.I.A. Ambassadors

11-12 boys

80m hurdles

Thurs. 1:00pm

Kennedy Flynn

MVP Track Club

9-10 girls

100m

Thurs. 1:30pm

Joselyn Jones

MVP Track Club

13-14 girls

Triple Jump

Thurs. 5:00pm

MVP Track Club                  Destiny Cunningham, Joselyn Jones, Dominique Cunningham, Jordyn Strange, Jana Riley, Michaela Parnell,            Summer Cunningham

 

13-14 girls

4x100m Relay

Fri. 8:00am

Cullen Capuano

 

15-16 boys

3000m

Fri. 8:00am

Hunter Waddell

MVP Track Club

17-18 boys

3000m

Fri. 8:00am

Shatia Hubbard

MVP Track Club

17-18 girls

Triple Jump

Fri. 9:00am

Michailyn Rose

F.I.A. Ambassadors

8U girls

400m

Fri. 10:00am

Michaela Rose

F.I.A. Ambassadors

13-14 girls

400m

Fri. 12:00pm

Michail Rose

F.I.A. Ambassadors

11-12 boys

High Jump

Fri. 3:30pm

MVP Track Club                   Destiny Cunningham, Joselyn Jones, Dominique Cunningham, Jordyn Strange, Jana Riley, Michaela Parnell,            Summer Cunningham

 

13-14 girls

4x400m Relay

Fri. 4:00pm

Joselyn Jones

MVP Track Club

13-14 girls

Long Jump

Sun. 8:00am

Isaiah Stephens

 

11-12 boys

Discus


Also be sure to visit the USATF Virginia championship coverage page throughout the week to see how the athletes are doing.   We will also be providing updates on the USATF Virginia Facebook and Twitter pages.

media services by
Stacked-2c