Virginia Athletes Start USA Masters Championships in North Carolina Today

7/17/2014
 
The 2014 USA Masters Outdoor Track & Field Championships began this morning in Winston-Salem, N.C. and run through Sunday.  The meet is being held on the campus of Wake Forrest University.  Thirty (30) USATF Virginia members are entered in a total of fifty-four (54) events.   

Below are the entries (by day):

First Name

Last Name

Division

Event

Time

City

Affiliation

Thursday, July 17

Walter

Bass

M70-74

Shot Put

10:15 AM

Gladys, VA

 

Thomas

Kupke

M65-69

Pentathlon

11:15 AM

Hampton, VA

 

John

Dyer

M55-59

800m

12:20 PM

Ashland, VA

 

Jeffrey

Stone

M55-59

800m

12:20 PM

Salem, VA

 

Donald

Bond

M50-54

800m

12:30 PM

Hampton, VA

 

Ed

Montgomery

M50-54

800m

12:30 PM

Midlothian, VA

Pony Express TFC

John

Northrup

M50-54

800m

12:30 PM

Winchester, VA

 

David

Cannon

M45-49

800m

12:45 PM

Glade Spring, VA

 

Frank

Cancino

M55-59

Shot Put

1:00 PM

Hopewell, VA

 

Ross

McDonald

M55-59

Shot Put

1:00 PM

Midlothian, VA

Pony Express TFC

James

Crocker

M35-39

800m

1:05 PM

Hampton, VA

 

Richard

Moon

M65-69

400m*

1:50 PM

Charlottesville, VA

 

John

Dyer

M55-59

400m*

2:10 PM

Ashland, VA

 

Kaestner

McDonnough

M55-59

400m*

2:10 PM

Richmond, VA

Pony Express TFC

Marshall

Ray

M55-59

400m*

2:10 PM

Williamsburg, VA

Pony Express TFC

John

Northrup

M50-54

400m*

2:25 PM

Winchester, VA

 

David

Cannon

M45-49

400m*

2:40 PM

Glade Spring, VA

 

James

Crocker

M35-39

400m*

3:00 PM

Hampton, VA

 

Friday, July 18

Nick

Whited

M35-39

10000m

7:30 AM

Bluefield, VA

 

Pete

Gibson

M55-59

10000m

7:30 AM

Murfreesboro, NC

Colonial Road Run

Jason

James

M30-34

Long Jump

8:00 AM

Petersburg, VA

 

Alice

Kassens

W35-39

5000m

9:35 AM

Fincastle, VA

Roanoke Valley Elit

Gary

Sutton

M60-64

Hammer Throw

10:30 AM

Richmond, VA

Pony Express TFC

Ronald

Humphrey

M55-59

100m

10:55 AM

Chesapeake, VA

 

Kaestner

McDonnough

M55-59

100m

10:55 AM

Richmond, VA

Pony Express TFC

Roosevelt

Charles

M55-59

100m

10:55 AM

S. Chesterfield, VA

 

Marshall

Ray

M55-59

100m

10:55 AM

Williamsburg, VA

Pony Express TFC

David

Cannon

M45-49

1500m

11:45 AM

Glade Spring, VA

 

Ronald

Humphrey

M55-59

Long Jump

12:00 PM

Chesapeake, VA

 

Gary

Sutton

M60-64

Weight Throw

12:15 PM

Richmond, VA

Pony Express TFC

Keith

Witherspoon

M60-64

Long Jump

1:15 PM

Richmond, VA

Pony Express TFC

Donald

Bond

M50-54

3000m Steeplech

1:25 PM

Hampton, VA

 

Jason

James

M30-34

110m Hurdles

4:29 PM

Petersburg, VA

 

Frank

Cancino

M55-59

Discus Throw

5:15 PM

Hopewell, VA

 

Saturday, July 19

Ronald

Humphrey

M55-59

Triple Jump

12:30 AM

Chesapeake, VA

 

Brian

Benfer

M55-59

Triple Jump

12:30 AM

Chesterfield, VA

Pony Express TFC

Rebecca

Garson

W50-54

10000m RW

6:30 AM

Afton, VA

Tidewater Striders

Pete

Gibson

M55-59

5000m

8:20 AM

Murfreesboro, NC

Colonial Road Run

Carlos

Pena

M55-59

5000m

8:20 AM

Virginia Beach, VA

 

Bernhard

Stamm

M75-79

Javelin Throw

9:15 AM

Ashburn, VA

 

Keith

Witherspoon

M60-64

Triple Jump

9:15 AM

Richmond, VA

Pony Express TFC

Alice

Kassens

W35-39

1500m

9:25 AM

Fincastle, VA

Roanoke Valley Eli

Richard

Moon

M65-69

800m

11:00 AM

Charlottesville, VA

 

THOMAS

INZANA

M60-64

800m

11:06 AM

Blacksburg, VA

 

Kaestner

McDonnough

M55-59

200m*

12:10 PM

Richmond, VA

Pony Express TFC

Roosevelt

Charles

M55-59

200m*

12:10 PM

S. Chesterfield, VA

 

Frank

Cancino

M55-59

Javelin Throw

12:30 PM

Hopewell, VA

 

Sunday, July 20

Jeffrey

Stone

M55-59

1500m

9:11 AM

Salem, VA

 

Ed

Montgomery

M50-54

1500m

9:20 AM

Midlothian, VA

Pony Express TFC

John

Northrup

M50-54

1500m

9:20 AM

Winchester, VA

 

John

Dyer

M55-59

400m Hurdles

10:35 AM

Ashland, VA

 

John

Billingsley

M55-59

400m Hurdles

10:35 AM

Manakin-Sabot, VA

Pony Express TFC

Bernhard

Stamm

M75-79

High Jump

11:30 AM

Ashburn, VA

 

Jason

James

M30-34

Triple Jump

11:45 AM

Petersburg, VA

 

Daniel

Brown

M45-49

Discus Throw

12:00 PM

Glen Allen, VA

Pony Express TFC

 

Visit the Virginia championship coverage page for more coverage.

Up to the minute reports will be available on the new USATF Virginia Facebook page.

media services provide by