It's A Rose Family Affair At Junior Olympic Championships In Florida

8/5/2015
 
The USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships concluded on Sunday in Jacksonville, Florida with 18 Virginia athletes from 11 clubs competing in the championships during the seven day competition held on the campus of the University of North Florida. 
The Virginia athletes competed in a total of 30 events in tough weather conditions that included a mixture of heat, wind and rain.  

The story of the meet was the incredible performances by the Rose siblings of Virginia Beach - Michael (13-14 Boys), Michaela (11-12 Girls), Michail (9-10 Boys), Michailyn (8&U Girls) - who all compete for the F.I.A Ambassadors.  Combined the four siblings reached the awards podium on seven occasions for finishing in the top eight in their events and won three national titles. The the top 8 in each event are awarded with a championship medal and a Nike Junior Olympic All-American hat.  

Michaela The Great!
Michaela Rose claimed two national titles in the 11-12 girls division (800m and 1500m) and placed fourth in the 400m.  In the 800m she used a strong final 100m to run away from the field. Her time of 2:15.44 put her 1.8 seconds clear of runner-up Jalen Elrod of Texas.  Her time was just over 2 seconds off the incredible national record of 2:13.12 set in 2008 by Raevyn Rogers and is the fifth fastest time run at the national championships since 2002.  

In the 1500m she ran a very quick 4:46.96 to garner her second national championship title.  Her margin of victory was 2.96 seconds over Daniela Quinterno of California.  Her time is the fastest winning time at the championships since 2005 when, the still standing, national record of 4:41.62 was set by Claudia Francis of New York.

She completed her week busy week (6 races including qualifying rounds) by running 57.98 to place fourth in the 400m.

videos   400m    800m   1500m


Younger But Just As Tenacious
Michaela’s younger sister Michailyn Rose made noise of her own as she, like her sister, ran great races in the 800m and 1500m.  Competing in the 8 & under division she finished second in both events. Her times were 2:47.13 and 5:48.21. In the 800m she came through the 400m in eighth place and then began picking runners off; 100m later she had moved into third place where she remained until moving into second place with a strong last 100m.  She finished less than a second behind Abrianna Perkins of Florida.  Similar to the 800m, she let others go out hard and came through 800m in sixth place.  Over the next 300m she worked her way through the pack and hit the bell in second place, the place she held over the final 400m.

videos      800m      1500m
 
The Boys Hold Their Own
Holding their own in terms of family bragging rights were the Rose boys - Michail Rose (9-10 division) and Michael Rose (13-14 division) and.  

Michail claimed the third national title for the family as he won the high jump with a clearance of 1.42m (4-7.25).  He finished the competition 2.75 inches higher than the second place performance.  In the long jump he once again earned all-American honors as she finished seventh with a jump of 4.26m (13-11.75).

videos   high jump

 
The oldest of the Rose siblings, Michael Rose, narrowly missed all-American status in the triple jump as he finished ninth.  His best mark was 11.34m (37-02.50) which was just .5 inches shy of eighth place.  Michael also ran 55.80 in the 400m to place 21st.

All-Americans Not Named Rose
While it was the Rose siblings who highlighted the Virginia performances in Jacksonville, six other locals had outstanding performances and earned all-American status and trips to the awards podium.

Fourth place finishes were turned in by Isaiah Stephens (Emporia, Va. / Lazers TC), Destiny Ward (Chesapeake, Va. / Virginia Elite), and Michael Davenport(Woodberry Forest, Va.). 

Stephens earned his all-American hat by placing fourth in the 11-12 boys javelin with a best throw of 41.63m (136-07).  He also finished 17th in the discus and 22nd in the shot put.

Ward, the Virginia 6A champion in the 200m and 400m, used her sprinting prowess in the  7-event heptathlon, to finish fourth in the 15-16 division scoring. Her accumulated score was 4309 points.

videos  200m heptathlon (lane 2)   100m hurdles heptathlon (lane 2)


Davenport, a rising senior at Woodberry Forest High School, ran 21.46 in the finals of the 17-18 200m for his fourth place medal.  In the qualifying rounds he ran 21.27 (1st round) and then 21.23 (2nd round).  He entered the championships with a career best of 21.40.  The 21.23 is the #3 high school time in Virginia in 2015.  He also finished 18th in the 100m.


Rounding out the Virginia all-American performances were Ashley Wallace(Woodbridge, Va. / PWC Panthers) and Delaney Savedge (Surry, Va.).  Wallace accumulated 2935 points to finish fifth in the 13-14 girls pentathlon.  Savedge was sixth in the 17-18 girls 2000m steeplechase running 7:44.75.

Complete list of all Virginia performances

Place

Name

Club

Division

Event

Performance

1

Michaela Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

11-12 Girls

800m

2:15.44

1

Michaela Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

11-12 Girls

1500m

4:46.96

1

Michail Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

9-10 Boys

High Jump

1.42m/4-07.75

2

Michailyn Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

8&U Girls

800m

2:47.13

2

Michailyn Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

8&U Girls

1500m

5:48:21

4

Destiny Ward

VirginiaElite

15-16 Girls

Heptathlon

4309pts

4

Isaiah Stephens

LazersTC

11-12 Boys

Javelin

41.63m/136-07

4

Michael Davenport

Unattached

17-18 Boys

200m

21.46

4

Michaela Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

11-12 Girls

400m

57.98

5

Ashley Wallace

PWCPanters

13-14 Girls

Pentathlon

2934pts

6

Delaney Savedge

Unattached

17-18 Girls

2000m steeple

7:44.75

7

Michail Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

9-10 Boys

Long Jump

4.26m/13-11.75

9

Michael Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

13-14 Boys

Triple Jump

11.34m/37-02.50

10

Kiara-Ann Davis

Lion'sDen

15-16 Girls

High Jump

1.55m/5-01.00

12

Ryan Thomas

VirginiaSpecialForces

15-16 Boys

High Jump

1.80m/5-10.75

14

Abby Leschinger

TeamFlashTF

15-16 Girls

3000m race wal

24:45.95

14

Shatia Hubbard

CanesTrackandField

17-18 Girls

400m

56.33

17

Isaiah Stephens

LazersTC

11-12 Boys

Discus

25.23m/82-09

17

Rachael Zimmer

TidewaterStriders

8&U Girls

800m

3:04.52

17

Rachael Zimmer

TidewaterStriders

8&U Girls

1500m

6m 4s 640ms

18

Michael Davenport

Unattached

17-18 Boys

100m

10.87

21

Michael Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

13-14 Boys

400m

55.80

22

Isaiah Stephens

LazersTC

11-12 Boys

Shot Put

10.25m/33-07.50

26

Rachael Zimmer

TidewaterStriders

8&U Girls

400m

1:17.10

27

Jordan Lipinski

AimHighPoleVaul

17-18 Girls

Pole Vault

2.95m/9-08.00

28

Bruce Wenger

RichmondTF

17-18 Boys

Decathlon

3823pts

32

Kaena Riley

PWCPanters

9-10 Girls

Shot Put

5.56m/18-03.00

33

Aaron Shipe

Unattached

13-14 Boys

1500m

4:39.25

34

Shatia Hubbard

CanesTrackandField

17-18 Girls

Long Jump

4.93m/16-02.25

36

Kaena Riley

PWCPanters

9-10 Girls

Javelin

13.69m/44-11

DNS

Alexandra Osipenko

XtremeHeightsLLC

17-18 Girls

Pole Vault

-

DNS

Destiny Ward

VirginiaElite

15-16 Girls

400m

-

DNS

Jonathan Graham 

Unattached

17-18 Boys

Pole Vault

-

DNS

Michael Davenport

Unattached

17-18 Boys

400m

-

DNS

Tariq Carrington

Unattached

17-18 Boys

High Jump

-

DNS

Zion Gray

CanesTrackandField

8&U Boys

400m

-

DNS

Zion Gray

CanesTrackandField

8&U Boys

800m

-

Q

Kiara-Ann Davis

Lion'sDen

15-16 Girls

100m hurdles - 1st rd.

15.93

Q

Michael Davenport

Unattached

17-18 Boys

100m - 1st rd.

10.80

Q

Michael Davenport

Unattached

17-18 Boys

200m - 1st rd.

21.27

Q

Michael Davenport

Unattached

17-18 Boys

200m - 2nd rd.

21.23

Q

Michael Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

13-14 Boys

400m - 1st rd.

54.39

Q

Michaela Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

11-12 Girls

400m - 1st rd.

58.56

Q

Michaela Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

11-12 Girls

400m - 2nd rd.

58.46

Q

Michaela Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

11-12 Girls

800m - 1st rd.

2:21.16

Q

Michailyn Rose

F.I.A.Ambassadors

8&U Girls

800m - 1st rd.

2:54.96

Q

Shatia Hubbard

CanesTrackandField

17-18 Girls

400m hurdles

57.49

DNS=Did Not Start       DQ=Disqualified      NM=No Mark      Q=Qualified for Next Round


The 2016 championships will be held in Sacramento.
media services by