Inaugural Virginia Awards Celebration recognizes athletes, officials and administrators

2/13/2019
 


photos

(13-Feb) USATF Virginia held is inaugural Awards Celebration on Sunday on the campus of the University of Richmond.  180 people attended the celebration as 36 Athlete of the Year awards were presented across all age divisions and sport disciplines.  The youngest recipient was 8 and the oldest 63 years old.
 
In addition to the athlete awards administrators were recognized for their contributions to the sport with the newly created James G. Holdren Award serving as the highest administrative honor.  

The recipient of the James G. Holdren, Jr. Award for (for distinguished Service to the Association over many years resulting in enhanced programs and services to the members of USATF Virginia) was the award's namesake - James Holdren, Jr.  Holdren began his support of the association in 1963 as an official.  He has held every administrative position in the association.  He served as president for 17 years and currently is the association treasurer.   He was one of the founding members of the Richmond Track & Field Club in 1964 and still serves as the club's coach.  Each year he coordinates the club's participation in the USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships.

While many of the attendees traveled a long distance to attend the celebration The U20 girls cross country winner Rachel McArthur earned the unofficial award for longest commute to attend. Forty-eight hours before the Awards Celebration, she was in Seattle, Washington competing for for Villanova University at the Husky Classic. She caught a red-eye back to Philadelphia that evening.  On Sunday monring she took a train from Philadelphia to Washington D.C. where she was picked by her parents for the 2 hour drive down I-95 to Richmond.
 
The 2018 Athletes of the Year who were recognized for their outstanding performances last year were:
 
RACE WALKING
Zoi Betties (Fredericksburg)
 
LONG DISTANCE RUNNING
Open Women: Keira D'Amato (Midlothian)
Open Men: Will Christian (Chesapeake)
Masters Women: Perry Shoemaker (Vienna)
Masters Men: David Angell (Blue Ridge)
 
TRACK & FIELD
Open Women: Brandee' Johnson (Suffolk)
Open Men: Markus Ballengee (Moneta)
Masters Women: Marioky Scott (Hampton)
Masters Men: Stephen Chantry (Williamsburg)
 
YOUTH CROSS COUNTRY
8 & Under Boys: Robert Terry (Springfield)
9-10 Girls: Noelle Cates (Purcellville)
9-10 Boys:  Jaiden Diaz (Ashburn)
11-12 Girls: Kaia Woolfe (Jamestown)
11-12 Boys: Garrett Stickley (Winchester) 
13-14 Girls: Madison Smith (Stephenson)
13-14 Boys: Trevor Mason (Montpelier)
15-16 Girls: Mary Heinen (Richmond)
15-16 Boys: Miles Mullins (North Chesterfield)
17-18 Girls: Caroline Joyce (Montpelier)
17-18 Boys: Avery Witherow (Mechanicsville)
U20 Girls:  Rachel McArthur (Bristow)
U20 Boys:  Daniel O'Brien (Lynchburg)
 
YOUTH TRACK & FIELD 
8 & Under Girls: Allie Driscoll (Aldie)
8 & Under Boys: Langston Pridgeon (Ashburn)
9-10 Girls: Michailyn Rose (Suffolk)
9-10 Boys: Shawn Church, Jr. (Virginia Beach) 
11-12 Girls: Jada Hatcher (Dumfries)
11-12 Boys: Xavier Mitchell (Roanoke)
13-14 Girls: Jaelynn Wynder-Hill (Norfolk)
13-14 Boys: Jayson Ward (Midlothian)
15-16 Girls: Michaela Rose (Suffolk) 
15-16 Boys: Keyandre Midgett (Richmond) 
17-18 Girls: Jazmine Tilmon (Suffolk) 
17-18 Boys: William Spencer, Jr. (Henrico)
U20 Girls: Britton Wilson (Henrico)
U20 Boys: Emmanuel Waller (Lynchburg)

The President’s Awards were awarded to Tyler GarrettRoss McDonald, and Steve Taylor; for their dedicated service to USATF Virginia and the sport.  The Excellence in Officiating award recipient was Greg Roth.

PHOTOS
Open & Masters - Race Walking, Track & Field, Long Distance Running

thumb_IMG_5236_1024 thumb_IMG_5268_1024
thumb_IMG_5247_1024 thumb_IMG_5295_1024
thumb_IMG_5258_1024 thumb_IMG_5303_1024


Youth - Cross Country
thumb_IMG_5312_1024 thumb_IMG_5351_1024
thumb_IMG_5318_1024 thumb_IMG_5356_1024
thumb_IMG_5323_1024 thumb_IMG_5362_1024
thumb_IMG_5329_1024 thumb_IMG_5369_1024
thumb_IMG_5334_1024 thumb_IMG_5375_1024
thumb_IMG_5344_1024


Youth Track & Field
thumb_IMG_5379_1024 thumb_IMG_5414_1024
thumb_IMG_5385_1024 thumb_IMG_5420_1024
thumb_IMG_5391_1024 thumb_IMG_5424_1024
thumb_IMG_5398_1024 thumb_IMG_5431_1024
thumb_IMG_5402_1024 thumb_IMG_5437_1024
thumb_IMG_5408_1024 thumb_IMG_5447_1024

Administrative
thumb_IMG_5207_1024 thumb_IMG_5223_1024
thumb_IMG_5213_1024


media services by