USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2018 USATF Virginia Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Saturday, June 23, 2018 - Sunday, June 24, 2018
Virginia State University
Petersburg, VA
On-Time Entry Deadline: 6/20/2018 11:59:00 AM
Late Entry Deadline: 6/20/2018 11:59:00 AM







ELIGIBILITY DETAILS
Age Divisions

8 & under (born 2010 +)

9 - 10 (born 2008-2009)

11 - 12 (born 2006-2007) 

13 - 14 (born 2004-2005) 

15 - 16 (born 2002-2003) 

17 - 18 (born 2001-2000)

* athletes born in 1999 are also eligible if they do not turn 19 on or before 7/31/2018


Individuals:
  • Only U.S. citizens, aliens living in the United States and foreign exchange students are eligible to compete in these Championships.  See the USATF Rules for more information and exceptions.  
  • All athletes must be 2018 members of USATF in good standing.
  • Proof of Birth Date is required for an athlete to submit their entry.  Before registration, please ensure that the membership chair has received (via email) a copy of the athlete’s Proof of Birth Date (copy of birth certificate, passport, certified baptismal record, driver’s license or U.S. government identification). See Rule 300.1 (i) for further explanation.
  • A competitor must compete in his/her age division only.  There will be no "moving up" in any events, including relays.  
  • Competitors in the 8 & Under, 9 - 10 and 11 - 12 age divisions may compete in a maximum of three (3) events, including relays.  Competitors in the 13 - 14, 15 - 16 and 17 - 18 age divisions may compete in a maximum of four (4) events, including relays.  Combined events are not included in the event count.   
Relay Teams:
  • Only registered 2018 USATF member clubs may enter a relay team(s).  
  • All athletes representing the club must be affiliated with and members of that club as part of their USATF membership.  Visit www.usatf.org/membership. 

ENTRY INFORMATION

Fees
Individual Entries:          $​8​ ​per event 
Relay Entries:​                $​24​ ​per relay team 
Combined Events:         $1 (Triathlon, Pentathlon, Heptathlon, Decathlon)
Note: the combined events will not be contested at the Association Championships BUT all athletes seeking to compete at the Region 3 Championships must enter the Association Championships to be eligible for entry into the Region 3 Championships

Entry Deadline:  June 20 (11:59 pm ET)  NO ENTRIES AFTER THE DEADLINE

Entry Form    Click here to Enter     all entries are to be submited online
Accuracy of data entered is the responsibility of each club and/or athlete. Please validate​ d​ata within within the entry system for accuracy prior to submitting entry.  An instructional video on the online registration process is available. 


MEET DETAILS
Awards: ​USATF Junior Olympic medals will be awarded to the top three (6) individuals and the top three (6) relay teams in each event of each age division.
 
Schedule of Events     subject to change

Saturday, June 23

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

TRACK EVENTS

8:30 AM

 

3000m

11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18

finals

10:30

100m

all age divisions

trials

12:30 PM

80m hurdles

11-12 (30”)

trials

 

100m hurdles

13-14 girls (30”)

trials

 

100m hurdles

13-14 boys, 15-16 girls, 17-18 girls (33”)

trials

 

110m hurdles

15-16 boys, 17-18 boys (39”)

trials

1:30

400m

all divisions 

trails

3:30

3000m Race Walk

13-14, 15-16, 17-18

finals

 

1500m Race Walk

9-10, 11-12 

finals

5:00

200m

all divisions 

trails

7:00

200m Hurdles

13-14 (30”)

trails

 

400m Hurdles

15-16 girls, 17-18 girls (30”)

trails

 

400m Hurdles

15-16 boys, 17-18 boys (36”)

trails

FIELD EVENTS

9:00 AM

Pole Vault

13-14 girls, 15-16 girls, 17-18 girls

finals

11:00

Pole Vault

13-14 boys, 15-16 boys, 17-18 boys

finals

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

High Jump

9-10 boys (pit 1), 17-18 boys (pit 2)

finals

11:00

High Jump

11-12 boys (pit 1), 15-16 (pit 2)

finals

1:00 PM

High Jump

13-14 boys (pit 12)

finals

 

 

 

 

11:00 AM

Long Jump

8U girls (pit 1), 8U boys (pit 2)

finals

1:00 PM

Long Jump

9-10 girls (pit 1), 9-10 boys (pit 2)

finals

3:00

Long Jump

11-12 girls (pit 1), 11-12 boys (pit 2)

finals

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Triple Jump

13-14 girls (pit 1), 13-14 boys (pit 2)

finals

10:00

Triple Jump

15-16 girls (pit 1), 15-16 boys (pit 2)

finals

11:00

Triple Jump

17-18 girls (pit 1), 17-18 boys (pit 2)

finals

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Shot Put

17-18 boys (12 lb.)

finals

10:30

Shot Put

15-16 boys (12 lb.)

finals

12:00 PM

Shot Put

13-14 boys (4 kg.)

finals

1:30

Shot Put

11-12 boys (6 lb.)

finals

3:00

Shot Put

9-10 boys (6 lb.)

finals

4:30

Shot Put

8U boys (2 kg.)

finals

 

 

 

 

10:30

Discus Throw

11-12 girls (1 kg.)

finals

12:00 PM

Discus Throw

13-14 girls (1 kg.)

finals

1:30

Discus Throw

15-16 girls (1 kg.)

finals

3:00

Discus Throw

17-18 girls (1 kg.)

finals

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM

Javelin Throw

13-14 girls (600g)

finals

9:00

Javelin Throw

15-16 girls (600g)

finals

10:30

Javelin Throw

17-18 girls (600g)

finals

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Mini Javelin Throw

9-10 girls (300g)

finals

10:30

Mini Javelin Throw

9-10 boys (300g)

finals

 

 

 

 

12:00 PM

Aero Javelin Throw

11-12 girls (450g)

finals

3:30

Aero Javelin Throw

11-12 boys (450g)

finals

 

 

 

 

Sunday, June 24

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

TRACK EVENTS

8:00 AM

80m/100m/110m Hurdles 

11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18

finals

9:15

1500m

all age divisions

finals

11:00

400m

all age divisions

finals

12:30 PM

200m Hurdles

13-14

finals

12:45

400m Hurdles

15-16, 17-18

finals

1:00

100m

all age divisions

finals

2:30

800m 

all age divisions 

finals

4:00

200m

all age divisions

finals

FIELD EVENTS

9:00 AM

High Jump

9-10 girls (pit 1), 17-18 girls (pit 2)

finals

11:00

High Jump

11-12 girls (pit 1), 15-16 (pit 2)

finals

1:00 PM

High Jump

13-14 girls (pit 2)

finals

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Long Jump

13-14 girls (pit 1), 13-14 boys (pit 2)

finals

11:00

Long Jump

15-16 girls (pit 1), 15-16 boys (pit 2)

finals

1:00 PM

Long Jump

17-18 girls (pit 1), 17-18 boys (pit 2)

finals

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM

Shot Put

17-18 girls (4 kg.)

finals

9:30

Shot Put

15-16 girls (4 kg.)

finals

11:00

Shot Put

13-14 girls (6 lb.)

finals

12:30 PM

Shot Put

11-12 girls (6 lb.)

finals

2:00

Shot Put

9-10 girls (6 lb.)

finals

3:30

Shot Put

8U girls (2 kg.)

finals

 

 

 

 

11:30

Discus Throw

13-14 boys (1 kg.)

finals

1:00 PM

Discus Throw

17-18 boys (1.6 kg.)

finals

2:30

Discus Throw

15-16 boys (1.6 kg.)

finals

4:00

Discus Throw

11-12 boys (1 kg.)

finals

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM

Javelin Throw

13-14 boys (800g)

finals

9:00

Javelin Throw

15-16 boys (800g)

finals

10:30

Javelin Throw

17-18 boys (800g)

finals

 

 

 

 

9:30 AM

Mini Javelin Throw

8U girls (300g)

finals

11:30

Mini Javelin Throw

8U boys (300g)

finals


Implement Inspection
Competitors may bring their personal implements for use in competition. Please have your implements inspected and weighed prior to competition at the appointed time and place. If implements have not been approved, they will not be accepted in competition

Event Check-In: ​There will be separate check-in areas for Running and Field events. Athletes must check in at these designated areas 45​ ​minutes prior to the event's scheduled starting time. All athletes will be required to remain in the designated warm-up areas after checking in.

Competition Bib Numbers: ​All competitors must wear their assigned bib numbers during competition and on the front on their jerseys only. If an athlete loses the bib number, a replacement can be purchased for a fee of $​10​. Bib numbers will be distributed to athletes ​(describe pick-up times and location)​.

Results: ​During competition, event results will be posted.​ ​In addition, event results will be posted on this webpage following the completion of the meet.

Protests: ​There will be a $​100​ ​fee for all protests. Protests must be submitted to the Protest Referee at once and not later than 30 minutes after a result has been announced. The protest fee will be refunded if the protest is upheld.

Gate Admission Fee:  $8

Parking Fee:  $5 
 
Contact:  ​Maurice Hutton   202-230-7414 


ADVANCEMENTS TO REGIONALS: ​
The top ​12 ​individuals and relay teams in each event of each age division will advance to the USATF Region ​3​ Championships to be held ​July 5-8 ​at ​Hampton University (Hampton, VA)​. Advancements must be completed by declaring online ​by​ July 1 ​at​ 11:59pm​. 
 
The USATF National Junior Olympic​​ Championships will be held July 23-29 ​in​Greensboro, NC​.
The top 5 athletes at the Region ​3​ Championships will qualify for the National Championships (in the combined events the top 2 athletes will qualify).