USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2018 USATF Region 3 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Thursday, July 5, 2018 - Sunday, July 8, 2018
Hampton University
Hampton, VA



ELIGIBILITY & ENTRY INFO 
Eligibility
Only athletes who qualified for this championship at either their Association Championships or received a special entry consideration by the Region 3 Coordinator are eligible to enter and compete in this event.


Entry Fees
Individual Entries:          $​9 ​per event 
Relay Entries:​                $​36 ​per relay team 
Combined Events:         $17 (Triathlon, Pentathlon)  $22 (Heptathlon, Decathlon)

Entry Deadline:  July 2 (11:59 pm ET)  NO ENTRIES AFTER THE DEADLINE

Entry Form:    ► Click here to Enter     all entries are to be submited online
Accuracy of data entered is the responsibility of each club and/or athlete. Please validate​ d​ata within within the entry system for accuracy prior to submitting entry.  An instructional video on the online registration process is available. 
 
MEET DETAILS
Packet Pick-Up
Athletes and teams will be able to obtain their competition numbers and related information as follows:     Thursday -  Sunday (July 5-8)            7AM - 4PM at Hampton University

Schedule of Events   (updated June 19: 11-12 girls shot put moved to Friday)
The time schedule for all events will be followed as closely as possible. An event can start no more than 30  minutes early.  Please arrive at the facility and be ready to compete when your event is called or scheduled. Please check the time schedule carefully to plan for any potential conflict with each event.

subject to change      updated 7/6 at 7:25pm

Thursday, July 5

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

COMBINED EVENTS

9:00 AM

Decathlon

15-16 boys, 17-18 boys

day 1

9:30 AM

Pentathlon

11-12 boys, 11-12 girls

final

10:30 AM

Pentathlon

13-14 boys, 13-14 girls

final

11:30

Heptathlon

15-16 girls, 17-18 girls

day 1

TRACK EVENTS

3:00 PM

2000m Steeplechase

15-16, 17-18

final

5:00 PM

4x800m Relay

9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18

final

FIELD EVENTS

8:00 AM

Hammer Throw

15-16 girls, 17-18 girls

final

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM

Javelin

17-18 girls

final

12:00 PM

Javelin

15-16 girls

final

2:00 PM

Javelin

17-18 boys

final

4:00 PM

Javelin

15-16 boys

final

Friday, July 6

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

COMBINED EVENTS

9:00 AM

Decathlon

15-16 boys, 17-18 boys

day 2

10:00

Triathlon

9-10 boys, 9-10 girls

final

11:00

Heptathlon

15-16 girls, 17-18 girls

day 2

TRACK EVENTS

10:00 AM

3000m Race Walk

15-16, 17-18

final

10:30

3000m Race Walk

13-14

final

11:00

1500m Race Walk

9-10, 11-12

final

1:00 PM

4x100m Relay

all divisions 

trials

3:00

4x400m Relay

all divisions 

trials

4:30

800m

all divisions 

final

FIELD EVENTS

10:00 AM

Pole Vault

13-14 boys, 15-16 boys, 17-18 boys

final

11:00

Pole Vault

13-14 girls, 15-16 girls, 17-18 girls

final

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM

Long Jump

11-12 girls (pit N1), 11-12 boys (pit N2)

final

1:00 PM

Long Jump

8U girls (pit N1), 8U boys (pit N2)

final

3:00

Long Jump

9-10 girls (pit S1), 9-10 boys (pit N2)

final

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

Shot Put

11-12 boys

 

1:30 PM

Shot Put

11-12 girls

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM

Javelin

13-14 girls

final

3:00 PM

Javelin

13-14 boys

final

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM

Hammer Throw

15-16 boys, 17-18 boys

final

Saturday, July 7

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

TRACK EVENTS

8:00 AM

 

3000m

11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18

final

11:15 AM

80m hurdles

11-12

trials

 

100m hurdles

13-14 boys & girls, 15-16 girls, 17-18 girls 

trials

 

110m hurdles

15-16 boys, 17-18 boys

trials

12:00 PM

400m

all divisions 

trails

1:45

100m

all divisions 

trails

2:45 800m all divisions  final

4:45

200m

all divisions 

trails

6:00

200m Hurdles

13-14

trails

 

400m Hurdles

15-16, 17-18

trails

7:15

4x100m Relay

all divisions 

final

FIELD EVENTS

9:00 AM

High Jump

9-10 boys (mat 1), 17-18 boys (mat 2)

final

11:00 AM

High Jump

11-12 boys (mat 1), 15-16 boys (mat 2)

final

1:00 PM

High Jump

13-14 boys (mat 2)

final

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM Long Jump 8U boys (pit N2), 8U girls (pit SI) final
9:30 Long Jump 9-10 boys (pit N2), 9-10 girls (pit SI) final

10:30

Long Jump

13-14 boys (pit N2), 13-14 girls (pit SI)

final

11:30

Long Jump

15-16 boys (pit N2), 15-16 girls (pit SI)

final

2:30

Long Jump

17-18 boys (pit N2), 17-18girls (pit SI)

final

 

 

 

 

8:30 AM

Shot Put

8U boys (circle 1); 17-18 boys (circle 2)

final

10:30

Shot Put

13-14 boys (circle 1); 15-16 boys (circle 2)

final

1:00 PM

Shot Put

9-10 boys (circle 1)

final

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Discus Throw

11-12 girls (Circle N1)

final

10:30

Discus Throw

15-16 girls (Circle N1)

final

12:00 PM

Discus Throw

13-14 girls (Circle N1)

final

2:00

Discus Throw

17-18 girls (Circle N1)

final

       
8:00 AM Javelin Throw 13-14 girls final
8:30 Javelin Throw 13-14 boys final
 

 

 

 

 

10:30 AM

Mini Javelin Throw

9-10 girls, 9-10 boys

final

11:30

Mini Javelin Throw

11-12 girls, 11-12 boys

final

1:30 PM

Mini Javelin Throw

8U boy, 8U girls

final

Sunday, July 8

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

TRACK EVENTS

8:00 AM

1500m

all age divisions

final

10:30

80m/100m/110m Hurdles 

11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18

final

11:30

400m

all age divisions

final

12:45 PM

200m Hurdles

13-14

final

1:15

400m Hurdles

15-16, 17-18

final

1:45

100m

all age divisions

final

2:30

200m

all age divisions 

final

4:15

4x400m Relay

all age divisions

final

FIELD EVENTS

9:00 AM

High Jump

9-10 girls (mat 1)
17-18 girls (mat 2)

final

11:00

High Jump

11-12 girls (mat 1)
15-16 (mat 2)

final

1:00 PM

High Jump

13-14 girls (mat 2)

final

 

 

 

 

9:30 AM

Triple Jump

13-14 boys (pit S1)
13-14 girls (pit N1)

final

11:30

Triple Jump

15-16 boys (pit S1)
15-16 girls (pit N1)

final

1:30 PM

Triple Jump

17-18 boys (pit S1) 
17-18 girls (pit N1)

final

 

 

 

 

8:30 AM

Shot Put

8U girls (circle 1)

17-18 girls (circle 2)

final

10:30

Shot Put

9-10 girls (circle 1)
13-14 girls (circle 2)

final

12:30 PM

Shot Put

15-16 girls (circle 2)

final

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Discus Throw

13-14 boys (circle N1)

final

10:30

Discus Throw

17-18 boys (circle N1)

final

12:00 PM

Discus Throw

15-16 boys (circle N1)

final

2:00

Discus Throw

11-12 boys (circle N1)

final


Call for Events
Each competitor must report to the Clerk of Course prior to the beginning of the event. In the case of field events, the competitor must report to the Field Judge in charge of the event. Track events take precedence over field events; however, you must report to the Field Judge first and request to be excused.  For all events, calls are not required, however if they are made as a courtesy, they will be as follows:
  • First call 
  • Second call 
  • Third and Final 
If you are not checked in and ready to move to the track after the final call you will be scratched.
Note: The event will be closed for check-in 15 minutes prior to the event.
 
Warm Up Area
Athletes may warm up on the fields and trails adjacent to the track.  
WARMING UP ON THE TRACK WILL NOT BE ALLOWED.

Awards
First through fifth place will receive USATF  medals; sixth through eighth will  receive championship medals. 
 
Rules
USATF rules, USATF Youth Athletics Rules and any supplementary rules stated in this event announcement will be adhered to strictly.  Rule books may be obtained from the USATF National office.
 
Track shoes with spikes are not to exceed ¼" in length or running flats must be worn. No street shoes will be allowed on the track. There is no specific uniform required.  However, all competitors must wear shorts and shirts. Each member of a relay team must wear the same color shirt and in National or National competition the teams must also wear shorts and shirt of a same color.
 
Advancement to the finals in the 100, 200, 400, Short Hurdles, and Long Hurdles events will be based on places first and then time within the qualifying heat  according to Rule 303 in the Youth Athletics Handbook for the 14 and under events.  The 15-18 events will be top eight times to finals. 

Relay Rules
A relay team shall consist of four members.  Qualification of a relay team entitles the club represented by that team  to enter a team in the same event at the next higher level of competition. (This shall apply to both the Youth Athletics and Junior Olympic Championship.)   The composition of the team  need not be the same throughout the rounds or various levels of competition.  To become a relay team  member, an athlete must have been a member on that club when the roster was downloaded  from the usatf database at the Preliminary level.  No alterations may be made after it has been submitted at this level.
  1. To enter a relay, a club must enter a minimum of four and a maximum of six athletes.
  2. All competitors listed on the official roster are eligible to compete if they are entered in the meet in individual events or other  relays.
  3. The composition of the team will be determined by the primary entrants of the club.  Changes to the composition of a relay may be made prior to the start of the event by submitting the appropriate change form to the Clerk of the Course no later than one hour  prior  to the scheduled check-in time for the event.  The Clerk will validate the number of events in which the athlete is competing.  Only athletes listed on the official roster of the club, who are entered in the meet, are eligible to run.  
  4. An athlete may drop an event to compete on a relay team as long as he/she has not competed in any round of that event.  This should be noted in the proper space on the change form.  The Clerk shall make the appropriate change on  the competition  number..
  5. Violation of the above rules shall be reason for disqualification.
** Entry of an athlete into an event will be counted as participation in an event unless a “CHANGE FORM” is submitted to the designated “CHANGE CLERK” in the clerking area at least one hour before the scheduled check-in time.  The “CHANGE FORM” will be a multi-part form that is signed, dated, and time stamped by the clerk.  One copy will be filed by the clerk, one copy will go to the coach submitting the change, and one copy will be forwarded to press box for updating the meet database.  Please be aware that the coach retains responsibility to make sure the athletes have the necessary “CHANGE FORMS” submitted prior to competition.

Coaches / Protests
NO COACHES ARE ALLOWED ON THE TRACK OR FIELD, EXCEPT TO CHECK ON AN INJURED ATHLETE. All protests must be filed at the protest table by the team captain, the coach or the individual competitor, if competing unattached.  A parent may file for an unattached runner. Protest fee is $50.00.   All coaches MUST abide by the USATF rules and any supplemental rules or risk disqualification of an athlete or their team.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING

The National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships will be held at North Carolina A&T University in Greensboro, N.C. July 23-29, 2018.  Except as noted, athletes in track & field events Track and field shall advance five individuals and five relay teams from the Region 3 Championship to Nationals. In the Combined-Events only the first two places automatically qualify and any athlete that meet the qualifying standard listed below at the Region 3 Championship can advance to Nationals. Per USATF Rule 300.1 (c) "Athletes must be at least seven (7) years of age on December 31 of the current year to compete at the National Junior Olympic Championships."
 
9-10 Boys Triathlon      629 pts.               9-10  GirlsTriathlon 932 pts.
11-12 Boys Pent         1995 pts.              11-12 Girls Pentathlon 2339 pts.
13-14 Boys Pent         2481 pts.              13-14 Girls Pentathlon 2692 pts.
15-16 Boys Decath   5088 pts.                15-16 Girls Heptathlon 3714 pts.
17-18 Boys Decath   5891 pts.                17-18 Girls Heptathlon 4268 pts.
 
Any athlete participating in the USATF Junior Championships (June 15-17; Bloomington, IN)  will be given a BYE to the National Junior Olympic Championships providing proof of their participation has been submitted to meet management.  BYES are only given to individual events.

Gate Admission Fees 
General Admission (ages 7-54)
$8.00  - 1 day pass 
$24.00 - 4 day pass 
Ages 55+
$5.00 - 1 day pass  
$15.00 - 4 day pass  
 
Coaches Admission Policy: Only those coaches whose name appears on the Coaches Registry by July 2, 2018 will be admitted free.  Otherwise they must pay the admission fee.
HOTEL INFORMATION    
Click here (pdf)
 


MEET PERSONNEL / CONTACTS
Virginia Youth Chair:       Maurice Hutton
Meet Referees:              Leslie Young/ Blair Gardner
Region 3 Coordinator:   Henry McCallum            
Head Official:                 Henry McCallum